Private Shenzhen Day Tour from Hong Kong

Hong Kong



Visa on arrival to Shenzhen is available from Hong Kong! This day tour to Shenzhen is perfect for those who travel in Hong Kong but are also willing to spend a day visiting the modern city in China!

This private day tour from Hong Kong to Shenzhen suits travelers seeking a convenient, guided city experience with transport and lunch included.

Tour Highlights

  • Visa on arrival for Shenzhen is available from Hong Kong
  • Private day tour ideal for travelers from Hong Kong
  • Traditional Chinese lunch and drink at a local restaurant included
  • Seat-in-coach transfer between Hong Kong and Shenzhen; private car with driver within Shenzhen
  • Optional high-speed train (bullet train) between Hong Kong and Shenzhen

Description

The tour begins in Hong Kong with a seat-in-coach transfer to Shenzhen. Explore the city by visiting Shenzhen Museum and Gangxia North Station, known for its modern subway design. Enjoy lunch at a local Chinese restaurant.

Walk through Upper Hills, a modern shopping complex, and take the elevator to the 78th floor of the Mandarin Oriental Hotel for panoramic views of Shenzhen.

Visit Dongmen Pedestrian Walk to experience local markets and shopping, then explore Gankeng Hakka Historical Old Town, which dates back 300 years. The day concludes at Happy Harbour shopping area, offering a mix of traditional and modern culture.

Travel time between Shenzhen attractions ranges from 1 to 2 hours. You may choose to stay in Shenzhen at the end of the tour.

Includes

  • Traditional Chinese lunch and drink at a local restaurant
  • Seat-in-coach transfer between Hong Kong and Shenzhen (round trip)
  • Private air-conditioned vehicle with driver within Shenzhen

Excludes

  • Dinner
  • Visa on arrival fee (RMB 275, varies by nationality)

Important Information

  • If you do not have a China visa, a visa on arrival for Shenzhen border entry is available for a fee of RMB 275, depending on nationality

Cancellation Policy

Full refund available for cancellations made at least 24 hours in advance.

For best experience, book in advance and bring your passport for visa processing. Consider optional high-speed train travel for a faster crossing between Hong Kong and Shenzhen.

Frequently Asked Questions

The tour is ideal for travelers staying in Hong Kong who want a private guided experience of Shenzhen in one day.
The tour includes a seat-in-coach transfer between Hong Kong and Shenzhen and a private car with driver for travel within Shenzhen; a high-speed train option is also available.
Visa on arrival for Shenzhen is available directly from Hong Kong as part of the tour service.
A traditional Chinese lunch and drink at a local Shenzhen restaurant are included in the tour package.
The tour begins with a seat-in-coach transfer from a designated location in Hong Kong and returns there at the end of the day.
Yes, there is an optional high-speed train (bullet train) between Hong Kong and Shenzhen for faster transit.
Yes, the Private Shenzhen Day Tour is designed to provide a convenient, guided introduction to Shenzhen for first-time visitors from Hong Kong.
You should carry your passport and check visa requirements, but the tour provides visa on arrival from Hong Kong for Shenzhen entry.
It’s best to check availability and book in advance through the tour website to secure your preferred date.
The tour lasts for a full day, including transport, sightseeing, and lunch in Shenzhen, with return to Hong Kong the same day.

Trusted local guides, read by millions every month

  • 2006 online since
  • 26.4M page views a month across the network
  • 14 languages

180+ destination guides, one network

Every guide covers a single destination on its own website, with events, restaurants, things to do and places to stay chosen from local recommendations.

My Guide Network Locations

Nearby Destinations

Add to your trip

Add your travel dates so we can place this on the right day, or save it for later.

Added to your trip Added to day {[{trip.toast.day}]}, MorningAfternoonEvening Saved to your trip Already in your trip Transfer saved to your trip Save your trip to get fresh suggestions Staying in {[{trip.toast.label}]} Base cleared Trip deleted Link copied Could not save your trip Something went wrong, please try again